Red Bud List

2019 REDBUD READ-ALOUD MASTERLIST                               

 

  • After the Fall by Dan Santat 
  • Alfie:The Turtle that Disappeared by Thyra Heder
  • The Bad Seed by Jory, John
  • Blue vs Yellow by Tom Sullivan
  • Bonaparte Falls Apart by Margery, Cuyler
  • Can I Be Your Dog by Tory,Cummings
  • Friends Stick Together by Hannah, Harrison
  • The Great Puppy Invasion by Alastair, Helm
  • The little Red Fort by Brenda, Maier
  • Mary Had a Little Lab by Sue, Fliess
  • Neck &Neck by Elise, Parsley
  • The Rabbit Listened by Cori, Doerrfeld
  • Terrific Tongues by Maria Gianferrari
  • We Don't Eat Our Classmates by Rayan, Higgins
  • What George Forgot by Kathy, Wolff
  • Wordy Birdy by Tammi Sauer
Caldecott Awards
Caldecott Awards

This award is given yearly for excellence of illustration in children's literature.

The Caldecott Collection at the library is updated each year with a memorial gift in honor of Jacque Moore and Gwen Cline. Their lives live on in the books they loved.
2017: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat
by Javaka Steptoe
2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World's Most Famous Bear
by Lindsay Mattick; Illustrations by Sophie Blackall
2015: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend
by Dan Santat
2014: Locomotive
by Brian Floca
2013: This Is Not My Hat
by Jon Klassen
2012: A Ball for Daisy
by Philip C. Stead; Illustrations by Erin E. Stead
2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee
by Philip C. Stead; Illustrations by Erin E. Stead
2010: The Lion And The Mouse
by Jerry Pinkney
2009: The House In The Night
by Susan Marie Swanson
2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret
by Brian Selznick
2007: Flotsam
by David Wiesner; Illustrations by David Wiesner
2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window
by Norton Juster; Illustrations by Chris Raschka
2005: Kitten's First Full Moon
by Kevin Henkes
2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers
by Mordicai Gerstein
2003: My Friend Rabbit
by Eric Rohnmann
2002: The Three Pigs
by David Wiesner
2001: So You Want To Be President
by Judith St. George; Illustrations by David Small
2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat
by Simms Taback
1999: Snowflake Bentley
Illustrated by Mary Azarian; text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
1998: Rapunzel
by Paul O. Zelinsky
1997: Golem
by David Wisniewski
1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria
by Peggy Rathmann
1995: Smoky Night
illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting
1994: Grandfather's Journey
by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine
1993: Mirette on the High Wire
by Emily Arnold McCully
1992: Tuesday
by David Wiesner
1991: Black and White
by David Macaulay
1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China
by Ed Young
1989: Song and Dance Man
illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman
1988: Owl Moon
illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen
1987: Hey, Al
illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks
1986: The Polar Express
by Chris Van Allsburg
1985: Saint George and the Dragon
illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges
1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot
by Alice & Martin Provensen
1983: Shadow
translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1982: Jumanji
by Chris Van Allsburg
1981: Fables
by Arnold Lobel
1980: Ox-Cart Man,
illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall
1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses
by Paul Goble
1978: Noah's Ark
by Peter Spier
1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions
illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove
1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema
1975: Arrow to the Sun
by Gerald McDermot
1974: Duffy and the Devil
illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach
1973: The Funny Little Woman
illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mose
1972: One Fine Day
retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1971: A Story A Story
retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble
by William Steig
1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship
illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome
1968: Drummer Hoff
illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley
1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine
by Evaline Ness
1966: Always Room for One More
illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas
1965: May I Bring a Friend?
illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers
1964: Where the Wild Things Are
by Maurice Sendak
1963: The Snowy Day
by Ezra Jack Keats
1962: Once a Mouse
retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings
illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins
1960: Nine Days to Christmas
illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida
1959: Chanticleer and the Fox
illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney
1958: Time of Wonder
by Robert McCloskey
1957: A Tree Is Nice
illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry
1956: Frog Went A-Courtin'
illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff
1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper
illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
1954: Madeline's Rescue
by Ludwig Bemelmans
1953 The Biggest Bear
by Lynd Ward
1952: Finders Keepers
illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]
1951: The Egg Tree
by Katherine Milhous
1950: Song of the Swallows
by Leo Politi
1949: The Big Snow
by Berta & Elmer Hader
1948: White Snow, Bright Snow
illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt
1947: The Little Island
illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]
1946 The Rooster Crows
by Maude & Miska Petersham
1945: Prayer for a Child
illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field
1944: Many Moons
illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber
1943: The Little House
by Virginia Lee Burton
1942: Make Way for Ducklings
by Robert McCloskey
1941: They Were Strong and Good
by Robert Lawson
1940: Abraham Lincoln
by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
1939: Mei Li
by Thomas Handforth
1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book
illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: Helen Dean Fish

 

Oklahoma Book Award
 

Donna Norvell
Oklahoma Book Award

A Librarian's Choice Award given yearly for a significant contribution
to the field of literature for children through third grade.The Donna Norvell Award Seal

The Donna Norvell Collection at the library was completed in April of 2013 and is maintained with a memorial gift in honor of Jacque Moore and Gwen Cline. Their lives live on in the books they loved.

2017: Red:  A Crayon's Story
by Michael Hall
2016: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend
by Drew Daywalt
2015: The Day the Crayons Quit
by Drew Daywalt
2014: Chloe and the Lion
by Mac Barnett
2013: Pete the Cat: Rocking In My School Shoes>
by Eric Litwin
2012: Interrupting Chicken
by David Ezra Stein
2011: Chicken Dance
by Tammi Sauer
2010: Maybe a Bear Ate It
by Robie Harris
2009:Fred Stays with Me!
by Nancy Coffelt
2008: Not a Box
by Antoinette Portis
2007: Leaf Man
by Lois Ehlert
2006: Wild About Books
by Judy Sierra and illustrated by Marc Brown
 


 

 
 
 
Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award
Illustrator Award
 

Titles in color are available at the library
2016: Trombone Shorty
by Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews and Bill Taylor; Bryan Collier (ill.) ( Amistad)
2015: Firebird
by Misty Copeland; Christopher Meyers (ill.) ( Penguin Group)
2014: Knock Knock: My Dad's Dream For Me
by Daniel Beaty; Bryan Collier (ill.) ( Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
2013: I, Too, Am America
by Langston Hughes; Illustrated by Bryan Collier ( Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
2012: Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans
by Kadir Nelson, author and illustrator (Balzer + Bray)
2011: Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave
by Laban Carrick Hill; Illustrated by Bryan Collier (Little, Brown and Company)
2010: My People
by Langston Hughes; Illustration by Charles R. Smith, Jr. (ginee seo books)
2009: The Blacker the Berry
Illustrated by Floyd Cooper (Joanna Cotler Books)
2008: Let It Shine
Written and illustrated by Ashley Bryan (Atheneum Books for Young Adults)
2007: Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom
by Carole Boston; Illustration by Kadir Nelson (Jump at the Sun/Hyperion Books for Children)
2006: Rosa
by Nikki Giovanni; Illustration by Bryan Collier (Henry Holt and Company)
2005: Ellington Was Not A Street
by Ntozake Shange; Illustration by Kadir A. Nelson (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
2004: Beautiful Blackbird
by Ashley Bryan (Atheneum Booksfor Young Readers)
2003: Talkin' About Bessie: The Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman
by E. B. Lewis (Orchard Books/Scholastic)
2002: Goin' Someplace Special
ill. by Jerry Pinkney; text by Doreen McKisson (Anne Schwartz Book/Atheneum)
2001: Uptown
by Bryan Collier (Henry Holt)
2000: In the Time of the Drums
ill. by Brian Pinkney; text by Kim L. Siegelson (Jump at the Sun/Hyperion Books for Children)
1999: i see the rhythm
ill. by Michele Wood; text by Toyomi Igus (Children's Book Press)
1998: In Daddy's Arms I am Tall: African Americans Celebrating Fathers
ill. by Javaka Steptoe; text by Alan Schroeder (Lee & Low)
1997: Minty: A Story of Young Harriet Tubman
ill. by Jerry Pinkney; text by Alan Schroeder (Dial Books for Young Readers)
1996: The Middle Passage: White Ships Black Cargo
by Tom Feelings (Dial Books for Young Readers)
1995: The Creation
ill. by James Ransome; text by James Weldon Johnson (Holiday House)
1994: Soul Looks Back in Wonder
ill. by Tom Feelings; text ed. by Phyllis Fogelman (Dial Books for Young Readers)
1993: The Origin of Life on Earth: an African Creation Myth
ill. by Kathleen Atkins Wilson; retold by David A. Anderson/SANKOFA (Sights) (Harcourt)
1992: Tar Beach
by Faith Ringgold (Crown)
1991: Aida
ill. by Leo and Diane Dillon; text by Leontyne Price (Harcourt)
1990: Nathaniel Talking
ill. by Jan Spivey Gilchrist; text by Eloise Greenfield (Black Butterfly)
1989: Mirandy and Brother Wind
ill. by Jerry Pinkney; text by Patricia McKissack (Knopf)
1988: Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: an African Tale
by John Steptoe (Lothrop)
1987: Half a Moon and One Whole Star
ill. by Jerry Pinkney; text by Crescent Dragonwagon (Macmillan)
1986: The Patchwork Quilt
ill. by Jerry Pinkney; text by Valerie Flournoy (Dial)
1985: No award
1984: My Mama Needs Me
ill. by Pat Cummings; text by Mildred Pitts Walter (Lothrop)
1983: Black Child
by Peter Mugabane (Knopf)
1982: Mother Crocodile; an Uncle Amadou Tale from Sengal
ill. by John Steptoe; text by Rosa Guy (Delacorte)
1981: Beat the Story Drum, Pum-Pum
by Ashley Bryan (Atheneum)
1980: Cornrows
ill. by Carole Byard; text by Camille Yarborough (Coward-McCann)
1979: Something on My Mind
ill. by Tom Feelings; text by Nikki Grimes (Dial)
1978: Africa Dream
ill. by Carole Bayard; text by Eloise Greenfield (Crowell)
1977: No award
1976: No award
1975: No award
1974: Ray Charles
ill. by George Ford; text by Sharon Bell Mathis (Crowell)
Coretta Scott King Author Award

Author Award

Titles in color are available at the library

2016: Gone Crazy in Alabama
by Rita Williams-Garcia,, author (Nancy Paulson Books)
2015: Brown Girl Dreaming
by Jacqueline Woodson, author (Nancy Paulson Books)
2014: P.S. Be Eleven
by Rita Williams-Garcia, author (Amistad)
2013: Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America
by Andrea Davis Pinkney, author; Brian Pinkney, ill. (Disney-Jump at the Sun)
2012: Underground: Finding the Light to Freedom
by Shane W. Evans, author and illustrator (Roaring Book Press)
2011: One Crazy Summer
by Rita Williams-Garcia (Amistad)
2010: Bad News for Outlaws: The Remarkable Life of Bass Reeves, Deputy U.S.Marshal
by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson; R. Gregory Christie, Illustrator (Carolrhoda Books)
2009: We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball
written and illustrated by Kadir Nelson (Disney-Jump at the Sun)
2008: Elijah of Buxton
by Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic)
2007: Copper Sun
by Sharon Draper (Simon & Schuster/Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
2006: Day of Tears: A Novel Dialogue
by Julius Lester (Jump at the imprint of Hyperion Books for Children)
2005: Remember: The Journey to School Integration
by Toni Morrison (Houghton Mifflin Company)
2004: The First Part Last
by Angela Johnson (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
2003: Bronx Masquerade
by Nikki Grimes (Dial Books for Young Readers)
2002: The Land
by Mildred D. Taylor (Phyllis Fogelman Books)
2001: Miracle's Boys
by Jacqueline Woodson (G.P. Putnam's Sons)
2000: Bud, Not Buddy
by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)
1999: Heaven
by Angela Johnson (Simon & Schuster)
1998: Forged by Fire
by Sharon M. Draper (Atheneum)
1997: Slam
by Walter Dean
1996: Her Stories
by Virginia Hamilton (Scholastic/Blue Sky Press)
1995: Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters
by Patricia C. & Frederick L. McKissack (Scholastic, Inc.)
1994: Toning the Sweep
by Angela Johnson (Orchard)
1993: Dark Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural
by Patricia A. McKissack (Knopf)
1992: Now is Your Time: the African American Struggle for Freedom
by Walter Dean Myers (HarperCollins)
1991: The Road to Memphis
by Mildred D. Taylor (Dial)
1990: A Long Hard Journey: the Story of the Pullman Porter
by Patricia C. & Frederick L. McKissack (Walker)
1989: Fallen Angels
by Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic)
1988: The Friendship
by Mildred L. Taylor (Dial)
1986: Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World
by Mildred Pitts Walter (Lothrop)
1986--The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales
by Virginia Hamilton; ill. by Leo and Diane Dillon (Knopf)
1985: Motown and Didi
by Walter Dean Myers (Viking)
1984: Everett Anderson's Good-bye
by Lucille Clifton (Holt)
Special Citation: The Words of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Coretta Scott King, compiler (Newmarket Press)
1983: Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush
by Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)
1982: Let the Circle Be Unbroken
by Mildred D. Taylor (Dial)
1981: This Life
by Sidney Poitier (Knopf)
1980: The Young Landlords
by Walter Dean Myers (Viking)
1979: Escape to Freedom
by Ossie Davis (Viking)
1978: Africa Dream
(Eloise Greenfield; ill.)
by Carole Bayard (Crowell)
1977: The Story of Stevie Wonder
by James Haskins (Lothrop)
1976: Duey's Tale
by Pearl Bailey (Harcourt)
1975: The Legend of Africana
by Dorothy Robinson (Johnson Publishing)
1974: Ray Charles (Sharon Bell Mathis; ill.)
By George Ford (Crowell)

( Note: Prior to 1974, the CSK Award was given to authors only)
1973: I Never Had It Made: the Autobiography of Jackie Robinson ,
as told to Alfred Duckett (Putnam)
1972: 17 Black Artists
by Elton C. Fax (Dodd)
1971: Black Troubador: Langston Hughes
by Charlemae Rollins (Rand McNally)
1970: Martin Luther King, Jr.: Man of Peace
by Lillie Patterson (Garrard)